Worldwide River Cruises
Worldwide River Cruises1300 356 391

Worldwide River cruises Specialized in CroisiEurope cruises, powered by Croisi Europe

PRIVACY POLICY

1. DEFINITIONS

This Privacy Policy sets out how Tweet World Travel Pty. Ltd. (ACN 608 371 277) and its subsidiaries all their brands, including but not limited to Tweet World Travel, Tweet World Cruises, Worldwide River Cruises, Asia School Tours, Asia Online Tours, Croisi Cruises (collectively referred to in this document as "Tweet World Travel”, "we" "our" or "us") protects the privacy of your personal information.

Tweet World Travel strongly commits a high standard of its clients’ personal information and we take every reasonable measure to ensure clients’ information is secured. All users of our website and our service providers agree to act in accordance with this policy.

Tweet World Travel’s Privacy Policy is regularly updated without notification. Users are responsible to check periodically for changes to this policy.

2. DATA COLLECTION

In order to provide our service as a tour operator, we must collect personal information from you, and we will take all steps reasonable to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy

By providing personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us and you.

Privacy Policy is regularly updated without notice and we encourage you to check our Privacy Policy periodically to ensure that you are aware of our latest policy.

By making a booking with us, you are deemed to have consented to our privacy policy

3. COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect the following types of personal information:

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you or from third parties who include, but are not limited to:

We may also collect personal information when you:

When you provide your personal information to us to make an online booking with us (or our representatives or agents) or to request other services or products from us, your contact details may be retained even if the transaction is not completed.

Any sensitive information that we collect from you will be subject to a higher level of privacy protection.

We may also record both in-bound and out-bound telephone calls or collect information when you use our Live Chat feature on the Website to speak with our consultants or representatives. We do this to ensure quality of service and for training purposes.

4. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

We may also disclose your personal information to a trusted third party who also holds other information about you. This third party may combine that information in order to enable it and us to develop anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the products and services that you receive.

Tweet World Travel or our business partners or Associates may send you direct marketing communications and information about our (of their) services and products. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out on the Website.

By providing us with your personal information you consent to us (or any third party referred to in this Privacy Policy) using that information for the purposes referred to in the Privacy Policy.

We may take or collect images that identify you when you travel with us or any of our Associates or third-party businesses or travel suppliers. These images may:

By accepting our services, you authorise us to take and collect these images. Please notify us in writing by using the contact details set out in the Website if you do not wish for us to take or collect these images.

5. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy to:

We are affiliated with a range of third party businesses and travel suppliers located overseas. It is likely that we will disclose personal information for the purposes referred to in this Privacy Policy to persons located overseas. The countries in which such persons may be located include (but are not limited to):

Where you provide us with your personal information for the purposes of booking travel related services on your behalf or on behalf of another person, we may be required to provide such personal information to Service Providers you have selected or that are required for the purposes of completing a booking or providing other services or products to you. We have limited (or no) control over how Service Providers use, disclose or store personal information.

You acknowledge and agree that we provide your personal information to Service Providers as your agent and not as the principal holder and we will not be required to ensure that Service Providers comply with applicable privacy laws, this Privacy Policy or otherwise be liable or accountable for your personal information including without limitation the Service Providers’ use and disclosure of your personal information.

6. USING OUR WEBSITES AND COOKIES

As mentioned above, we may collect personal information about you when you use or access the Website.

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of the Website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your device.

We may also use 'cookies' or other similar tracking technologies on the Website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences and collect your personal information. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but the Website may not work as intended for you if you do so.

By making use of the Website, You agree that we can place cookies on your device and accessing or making use of them when you visit the Website or otherwise in the conduct of our business.

7. SECURITY

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form.

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example:

However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. You acknowledge that you provide us with your personal information (including financial information) at your own risk and we are not be liable for any loss, expense or cost suffered by you as a result of a person using or accessing your personal information.

You acknowledge that we are not responsible for, and to the extent permitted by law, you expressly release us from and against, any liability or loss incurred or suffered by you relating to or caused by any breach of the security that we have in place to protect your personal information.

8. FURTHER INFORMATION AND CONTACTING US

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the contact details set out in the Website or via contact@tweetworldtravel.com.au

9. MAKING A COMPLAINT

We have procedures in place for dealing with complaints and concerns about our practices in relation to the Privacy Act and the APPs. If you have any concerns, please contact us at:

Customer Liaison Manager

Email: contact@tweetworldtravel.com.au
Phone: 1300 739 652

Address: 8/587-591 Magill Rd, Magill, SA 5072

and we will respond in writing to your concerns. If we have not been able to resolve your complaint satisfactorily, you may contact the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner.

Why you choose to book with us?

Worldwide River Cruises
Worldwide River Cruises
Worldwide River Cruises
Worldwide River Cruises
Worldwide River Cruises
Worldwide River Cruises
Worldwide River Cruises
Worldwide River Cruises
Worldwide River Cruises
Worldwide River Cruises
Worldwide River Cruises
Worldwide River Cruises

2019/2020 River Cruise Brochures

ASK A QUESTION
FIND AN AGENT